Privacy policy

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws,
in particular the EU Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Bluetrac AG
Christian Zimmermann
Motorenstrasse 2a
8623 Wetzikon

Phone: 044 931 12 12
E-mail: christian.zimmermann@bluetrac.ch
Website: www.bluetrac.ch

 

General information

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. No data will be passed on to third parties without your consent.


Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Furthermore, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 DSGVO - insofar as and to the extent that the EU-DSGVO is applicable:

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO) - The data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him/her for a specific purpose or purposes.

  • Performance of a contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject's request.

  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.

  • Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. d. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data.

  • Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 9(2)(b) GDPR) - Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9(1) GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants in the context of the application procedure, so that the controller or the data subject can fulfil the duties incumbent on him or her under employment law and the law on the protection of personal data. If the data is requested from job applicants so that the data controller or the data subject can exercise his or her rights under labour law and social security and social protection law and fulfil his or her obligations in this respect, it is processed in accordance with Article 9(2)(b) of the GDPR. DSGVO, in the case of the protection of vital interests of the applicants or other persons pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. c. DSGVO or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee's fitness for work, for medical diagnostics, care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h. DSGVO. In the case of a communication of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing is based on Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a. DSGVO.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.


Relevant legal basis

In accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO, we inform you of the legal basis for our data processing. If the legal basis is not stated in the data protection declaration, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6(1)(a) and Art. 7 DSGVO, the legal basis for processing to fulfil our services and carry out contractual measures and respond to enquiries is Art. 6(1)(b) DSGVO, the legal basis for processing to fulfil our legal obligations is Art. 6(1)(c) DSGVO, and the legal basis for processing to protect our legitimate interests is Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person make processing of personal data necessary, Art. 6 (1) (d) DSGVO serves as the legal basis.


Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access to, entry into, disclosure of, assurance of availability of and segregation of the data. We also have procedures in place to ensure the exercise of data subjects' rights, the deletion of data and responses to data compromise. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account in the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

 

Transmission of personal data

In the course of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transferred to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. The recipients of this data may include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we comply with the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude appropriate contracts or agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.


Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e., outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this will only be done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transfer, we only process data in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, in the presence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_en).


Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user's computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after their visit within an online service. Stored information may include, for example, language settings on a website, login status, a shopping cart or where a video was watched. The term cookies also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g. where user details are stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as "user IDs").

  • The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.

  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the interests of users used for range measurement or marketing purposes can be stored in such a cookie.

  • First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by ourselves.

  • Third-party cookies (also: third-party cookies): Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.

  • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: Cookies may be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to store logins or other user input or for security reasons).

  • Statistical, marketing and personalisation cookies: Furthermore, cookies are usually also used in the context of range measurement and when a user's interests or behaviour (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) on individual websites are stored in a user profile. Such profiles are used, for example, to show users content that matches their potential interests. This procedure is also referred to as "tracking", i.e. tracking the potential interests of users. Insofar as we use cookies or "tracking" technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration or in the context of obtaining consent.

Notes on legal basis: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the consent given. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations.

Storage period: If we do not provide you with explicit information on the storage period of permanent cookies (e.g. in the context of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke any consent you have given or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as "opt-out"). You can initially declare your objection by means of your browser settings, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (whereby this may also restrict the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites optout.aboutads.info and www.youronlinechoices.com. In addition, you can obtain further instructions on how to object in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure in which the consent of users to the use of cookies, or to the processing and providers mentioned in the cookie consent management procedure, can be obtained and managed and revoked by users. The declaration of consent is stored in order not to have to repeat the request and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or their device. Subject to individual information on the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of consent can be up to two years. Here, a pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of consent, information on the scope of consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) as well as the browser, system and end device used.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

 
Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 
Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version

  • Operating system used

  • referrer URL

  • Host name of the accessing computer

  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.


Data protection declaration for contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up enquiries. We will not pass on this data without your consent.


Privacy policy for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data will be collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by using the "unsubscribe link" in the newsletter.


Rights of data subjects

Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the website operator as to whether personal data concerning him or her is being processed. If you wish to exercise this right of confirmation, you may contact the Data Protection Officer at any time.


Right to information

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive information free of charge at any time from the operator of this website about the personal data stored about him or her and a copy of this information. Furthermore, information may be provided on the following, if applicable:

  • the purposes of processing

  • the categories of personal data processed

  • the recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed

  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration

  • the existence of the right to obtain the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her, or the restriction of processing by the controller, or the right to object to such processing

  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority

  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: Any available information on the origin of the data.

Furthermore, the data subject has the right to be informed whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

If you would like to make use of this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.


Right of rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request that incomplete personal data be completed, including by means of a supplementary declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

If you would like to make use of this right of rectification, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.


Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the erasure without delay of personal data concerning him or her, where one of the following grounds applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary

  • The data subject withdraws his or her consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing

  • The data subject objects to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in the case of direct marketing and related profiling

  • The personal data have been processed unlawfully

  • The erasure of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject

  • The personal data has been collected in relation to information society services provided directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to arrange for the deletion of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the deletion request to be complied with immediately.


Right to restriction of processing

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the restriction of processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of the use of the personal data

  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims

  • The data subject has objected to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject

If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, you can request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website at any time by contacting our data protection officer. The data protection officer of this website will arrange the restriction of the processing.


Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He or she also has the right to have this data transferred to another controller if the legal requirements are met.

Furthermore, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that the rights and freedoms of other persons are not affected thereby.

To assert the right to data portability, you may at any time contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website.


Right of objection

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her.

The operator of this website shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

To exercise the right to object, you may directly contact the Data Protection Officer of this website.

Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke a given consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you wish to exercise your right to withdraw consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.


Data protection declaration for objection advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending advertising and information material that has not been expressly requested. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example by spam e-mails.


Use of Google Maps

This website uses the services of Google Maps. This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and allows you to use the map function conveniently. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website. This takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want your data to be associated with your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website to meet your needs. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right. Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by Google, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.


Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the data controller on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as "Google".

The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under "My data", "Personal data".

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "_anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, thus excluding the possibility of personal references. If the data collected about you is related to a person, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is deleted immediately.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Deactivate Google Analytics.

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google Analytics. This will save a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your terminal device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/end device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end device.


Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.


Privacy policy for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please see the Instagram privacy policy: instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/


Privacy policy for YouTube

Functions of the "YouTube" service are integrated on this website. "YouTube" is owned by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under the laws of Ireland with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement with "YouTube" consists of the terms and conditions found at the following link: www.youtube.com/static. These terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and YouTube regarding your use of the Services. Google's Privacy Policy explains how YouTube treats and protects your personal information when you use the Service.


Copyright

The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or to the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of any files.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and possibly to damages.


General disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, accurate and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and up-to-dateness of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.

The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its principals or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages, allegedly caused by the use of this website and consequently assume no liability for such damages.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.


Changes

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website will apply. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.


Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write to us by e-mail or contact the data protection officer in our organisation listed at the beginning of this privacy statement directly.

Source: SwissAnwalt